Free shipping to UK & EU with Full Box Purchase*
Cart 0

Privacy policy

Website GDPR Compliant Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Our website
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us

Who we are

This website is operated by Jafa Trading Limited trading as AniMac. For more information visit https://animac-wear.com/

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulationwhich applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website;  https://animac-wear.com/only.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products or services via our website, post material to our website and compete customer surveys via our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products or services via our websiteor indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. Such information includes:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • date of birth
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • information regarding services or products we may have provided to you
  • your account details, such as username, login details
  • details of any products or services you order or enquire about
  • Usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics.

We may use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us
  • verify your identity
  • provide goods and services to you
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our services
  • usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is for monitoring and improving our website and services.
  • purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent:where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • vital interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary to protect you or someone else’s life
  • public task: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • legitimate interests:where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected

What information we ask for

How and why we use your information

When you register with us

Contact details: your name, address, phone number and email address

We ask for this:

— to create and manage your account with us

— to communicate with you about your account

— marketing and/or selling relevant goods and/or services to you

 

We will keep this information until:

— you close your account with us

— we close your account

We rely on the lawful bases (mentioned above) for collecting and using your

When you use our website

your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use

We ask for this:

— analyse and track website usage

— marketing

— improve our website

— improve customer experience

We will keep this information until:

— you request your information to be deleted

We rely on the lawful bases (mentioned above) for collecting and using your

When you enquire or order a service or product

Details of products you may have bought or enquire about

We ask for this:

— analyse consumer trends

— marketing

— improve our website

— improve customer experience

We will keep this information until:

— you request your information to be deleted

We rely on the lawful bases (mentioned above) for collecting and using your

When you provide feedback

details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media

We ask for this:

— marketing

— improve our website, products and services

— improve customer experience

We will keep this information until:

— you request your information to be deleted

We rely on the lawful bases (mentioned above) for collecting and using your

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your name and delivery address details withthird party suppliers. For more information please email us at nathan@animac-wear.comThis data sharing enables us and themto despatch the goods you ordered directly to you. We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your electronic device when you use our website. We use cookies orwe may use other similar tracking technologies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on our use of cookies, please email us nathan@animac-wear.com

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.orgor www.allaboutcookies.org.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services, competitions and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you complete our online order form for the first time.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

—contacting us at nathan@animac-wear.com

—using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

—updating your marketing preferences on your account

It may take up to 14 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see 'Your rights’ below.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulationyou have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email or write to us, and
  • let us have enough information to identify you (account number, user name, registration details), and
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill).

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

How to complain

We hope that wecan resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulationalso gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 10/12/18. We may change this website privacy policy from time to time.

How to contact us

Please contact us nathan@animac-wear.comif you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.